Faculty & Establishment

Principal Dr. Dharam Singh Sandhu (PES-I)
 
TEACHING STAFF:
 
Botany:
1.      Dr. Amarjeet Kaur, Ph.D., Associate Professor
2.      Dr. D.S. Sidhu, Ph.D., Associate Professor
3.      Mrs. Shashi Bala*, M.Phil
4.      Mrs. Neelam Bala*
 
Business Management (Self Finance):
1.      Dr. Gursharanjit Singh, Ph. D., Professor (Convener)
Contract Faculty under HEIS

Chemistry:
1.      Mrs. Harpreet Bajwa, M.Phil., Associate Professor
2.      Dr. Sanju Gupta, Ph.D., Associate Professor
3.      Dr. Sarabjit Kaur, Ph.D., Associate Professor
4.      Dr. Bhupinder Kaur, Ph.D., Associate Professor
5.      Dr. Poonam Mahajan, Ph.D., Associate Professor
6-10 Guest Faculty
                                                                                 
Commerce:
1.      Mr. Paramjit Singh Grewal, Associate Professor
2.      Mrs. Suman Lata, Associate Professor
3.      Dr. Ashwani Bhalla, Ph.D., Professor
4.      Dr. Bhupinder Kumar Khurana, Ph.D. ,Associate Professor
5.      Mr. Husan Lal Basra, Associate Professor
6.      Dr. Harbilas Heera, M.Phil., Ph.D., Associate Professor
7.      Mr. Arun Kumar*
      8-13 Guest Faculty
     
Computer Science & Applications and Management (Self Finance):
1.      Dr. Gursharanjit Singh, Ph. D., Professor (Convener)
2-3  Guest Faculty
Contract Faculty under HEIS                
 
Economics:
1.      Dr. Puran Singh,Ph.D. ,Professor
2.      Dr. Jagtar Singh, Ph.D., Professor
3.      Mrs. Iradeep*
4.      Mrs. Geetanjli*
5.      Mr. Jatinder Kumar*
6-9 Guest Faculty


English:
1.      Dr. Tanveer Likhari, Ph.D, Associate Professor
2.      Dr. Chandip Kaur, Ph.D, Professor
3.      Mrs. Kajla,M.Phil, Associate Professor
4.      Mrs. Inderjeet Kaur, M.Phil, Associate Professor
5.      Mrs. Amita Rawlley Thaman, M.Phil, Assistant Professor
6.      Mrs. Sumeet Brar, M.Phil, Assistant Professor
7.      Dr. Neelam Bhardwaj, Ph.D , Assistant Professor
8.      Mrs. Nishi Arora,P.G.D.T.E.(Hyderabad), Assistant Professor,
9.      Mrs. Harmeet Kaur Jhajj, Assistant Professor
10.  Dr. Manpreet Kaur Sahota, Assistant Professor
11.  Mrs. Anamika*, M.Phil.
12.  Mrs. Pooja Kapoor*, M.Phil.
13.  Mrs. Sarika Prashar*, M.Phil.
14-16 Guest Faculity
 
Geography:
1.      Dr. Harbans Singh, M.Phil., M.C.R.P., Ph D., Associate Professor
2.      Mrs. Simarjit Kaur, Associate Professor
3-9 Guest Faculty
 
Hindi:
1.      Dr. Mukesh Arora,Ph.D,Professor
2.      Mrs. Sunanda *
3-6 Guest Faculty
 
History:
1.      Mr. Paramjit Singh *
2-6 Guest Faculty
 
Industrial Microbiology:
1.      Guest Faculty
 
 
Mathematics:
1.      Mr. Kamal Kishore, M.Phil. , Associate Professor
2.      Dr. Satya Rani, Ph.D. , Associate Professor
3.      Dr. Gursharanjit Singh, Ph.D., Professor
4.      Mr.Mohinder Kumar *
5-9 Guest Faculty
 
Music (Instrumental):
1.      Guest Faculty
 
Physical Education:
1.      Mr. Balbir Kumar, Associate Professor
2.      Mrs.Harwinder Kaur, Associate Professor
3.      Mrs.Prabhjot Kaur ,M.Phil., Associate Professor
4.      Mr.Kulwant Singh, Assistant Professor
5.      Mrs.Amarpreet Kaur *
 
Physics:
1.      Mr.Deepak Chopra, M.Phil.,  Associate Professor
2.      Mr.Bhupinder Singh, Associate Professor
3.      Dr.Harjinder Singh, Ph.D., Associate Professor
4.      Dr.Bhagwanti, Ph.D., Associate Professor
5.      Dr. Nitin Sood* Ph.D
6-10 Guest Faculty
 
Political Science:
1.      Mr.Nirmal Singh, M.Phil., Assistant Professor
2-5 Guest Faculity


Psychology:
1.      Mrs.Monika *

Public Administration:
1.      Guest Faculty


Punjabi:
1.      Mrs.Balwinder Kaur ,M.Phil, Associate Professor
2.      Mrs.Harjap Kaur, M.Phil, Associate Professor
3.      Mrs.Charanjit Kaur, M.Phil, Associate  Professor
4.      Mr.Harwinder Singh Joshi *
5.      Mr.Paramjeet *
6.      Mr. Bhupinder Singh*
7-12 Guest Faculity
 
Sanskrit:
1.      Dr.Praveen Sharma, Ph.D, Associate Professor
 
Sociology:
1.      Guest Faculty
 
Zoology:
1.      Mrs. Harsimran Kaur, Assistant  Professor
2-4 Guest Faculty
 
Business Innovations (Under U.G.C. Scheme):
1.      Dr. Ashwani Bhalla, Ph.D., Program Coordinator


Library Staff:
1.      Mr.Bharpur Singh, Librarian
2-4 Vacant
5        Mr.Shadi Ram, Library Attendant
 
Library Restorer:
1-2 Vacant
 
ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES
 
1.      (i) Senior Tutor                                                                                         
 (ii) Convener - Women Cell                                                                      Dr. Parveen Sharma
 
2.      (i)  Convener - Hostel Committee
(ii) Incharge - Time Table (General and Arts)
(iii) Incharge - Environment Education                                                        Dr. Harbans Singh
 
3.      House Examination Branch
(i)   Registrar                                                                                             Dr. Harbans Singh
       (ii) Deputy Registrar                                                                           Mr. Paramjit Singh Grewal
(iii) Deputy Registrar                                                                                 Mr. Kamal Kishore
(iv) Deputy Registrar                                                                                 Dr. Bhupinder Kaur
                                                 
4.      (i) Dean Students Welfare
(ii) Convener - Anti Raging Cell                                                                  Dr. Mukesh Arora
                                                                 
5.      (i)  Dean Sports,
(ii) Incharge College Discipline                                                                    Mr. Balbir Kumar
 
6.      Incharge - College Property                                                                                  Mrs. Harvinder Kaur
 
7.      Bursar                                                                                                        Mr. Deepak Chopra
 
8.      Bursar (PTA)                                                                                 Mr. Paramjit Singh Grewal
 
9.      Dean (Cultural Activities)                                                                           Mr. Kamal Kishore
 
10.  Campus Incharge                                                          Mr. Kamal Kishore, Mr.Kulwant Singh
                                                                             
11.  Chief Editor College Magazine                                                                    Dr. Chandip Kaur
12.  Incharge – Photography Club                                                                        Dr. Jagtar Singh
 
13.  (i)  Hostel Warden (Girls)  
(ii) Incharge Time Table (Commerce)                                                           Mrs.Suman Lata
 
14.  (i)  Incharge Railway/Bus Pass
(ii) Incharge Time Table (Science)                                                                            Dr. .Sanju Gupta
 
15.  Incharge – Red Ribbon Club                                                                Mrs. Sarabjit Kaur Gill
 
16.  Incharge U.G.C.                                                                                               Dr. D.S. Sidhu
 
17.  (i)  Co-ordinator Business Innovations
       (ii) Co-ordinator RUSA                                                                            
(iii) Co-ordinator NAAC
(iv)  Co-ordinator IQAC
(v)  Finance Secretary HEIS                                                                       Dr. Ashwani Bhalla
 
18.  Stage Secretary Panel                                 Dr. Ashwani Bhalla (Convenor), Dr. Harblas Heera
 
19.  (i) Associate Dean Students Welfare
(ii) Incharge Career Counseling and Guidance                                             Mrs. Inderjit Kaur
 
20.  Incharge Edu-Sat                                                                                        Dr.Harjinder Singh
 
21.  Incharge NCC Army Wing                                                                                            Mr. H.L. Basra
 
22.  Incharge Cycle Scooter Stand                                  Mr. H.L. Basra, Mr. Harwinder Singh Joshi
 
 
                                                                       
23.  (i)      Associate Dean (Cultural Activities)
(ii)    Secretary Staff & Staff Club
(iii)    Incharge Saint. John Ambulance Brigade and Red Cross Society
(iv)    Incharge Press and Media  
(v)     Incharge Youth Welfare Panjab University and Youth Services Club
(vi)    NCC (Air Wing)                                                                                    Dr. Harblas Heera
 
24.  Incharge Finishing School                                                               Mrs. Amita Rawlley Thaman
 
25.  Incharge National Services Scheme (Girls)                                    Mrs.  Sumeet Brar, Mrs..Neelam Bala
 
26.   Incharge National Services Scheme(Boys)                                             Mr. Arun Kumar, Mr.Paramjeet

Evening College:
1.      Mrs. Charanjeet Kaur               : Incharge and Registrar House Examinations
 
Establishment Branch:
1.      Mr. Vinod Kumar Sharma       : Superintendent
2.      Mrs. Sushma Rani                    : Steno Typist
3.      Mr. Niraj Dutt                          : Junior Assistant (Establishment)
4.      Ms. Babneet Kaur                    : University Clerk
5.      Mr. Jeetpal                               : Diary Dispatcher


Accounts Branch:
1.      Mr. Jaswinder Singh                : Junior Assistant (Fee)
2.      Mrs. Kanchan Bala                  : Junior Assistant (Funds)
3.      Mr. Rishu Aggarwal                 : Cashier,GPF and GIS Clerk
4.      Mrs. Kiranjit kaur                    : Scholarship and R.T.I Clerk
5.      Mr. Ashish Mahajan                : Bill Clerk
 
Laboratory Staff:


Senior Lecturer Assistant:
1.      Mr. Charanjeet Singh
2-5 Vacant
 
Junior Lecture Assistant:
1.      Mr. Gurtej Singh
2.      Mr. Satnam Singh
3.      Mr. Ashish Mahajan (Working in Account Office)
       4-13 Vacant
                                                                          
Senior Lab Attendant:
      1.    Mr. Jaswinder Singh
      2.    Mr. Sanjeev Kapur
      3-7 Vacant
 
Gas Man:
       1.    Mr. Jagtar Singh
       2.    Mr. Ranjit Singh

Lab Attendant:
1.      Mr. Hukam Chand
2.      Mr. Jagir Singh
3.      Mr. Naresh Kumar
4.      Mr. Paramjit Singh
5.      Mr. Madan Mohan Sharma
6.      Mr. Piare lal
7.      Mr.Manish Kumar
8.      Mr. Jit Singh
9.      Mr. Sukhdev Singh
10.  Mr. Deepak Singh Rawat
11.  Krishan Kumar
12.  Balwinder Singh

Evening College:
1.      Mr. Amandeep Singh, Clerk


*Part-time (Protected by Honorable Supreme Court of India)

This document was last modified on: 06-Jun-2017