SCD Government College Ludhiana (Pb.)
Notice Board
Online Admission will start from 2nd week of June.                       Admission of M.Sc(Physics) 1st Sem through CETPG to be conducted by Panjab University from this academic session.

Faculty & Establishment

Faculty & Establishment

Dr.Dharam Singh Sandhu PES-I (Principal)
 
TEACHING STAFF:
 
Botany:
  1. Dr. Amarjeet Kaur, Ph.D., Associate Professor
  2. Dr. D.S Sidhu, Ph.D., Associate Professor
  3. Mrs. Shashi Bala*, M.Phil
  4. Mrs. Neelam Bala*
 
Business Management (Self Finance):
  1. Dr. Gursharanjit Singh, Ph. D., Professor (Convener)
Contract Faculty Under HEIS

Chemistry:
  1. Mrs. Harpreet Bajwa, M.Phil., Associate Professor
  2. Dr. Sanju Gupta, Ph.D., Associate Professor
  3. Dr. Sarabjit Kaur, Ph.D., Associate Professor
  4. Dr. Bhupinder Kaur, Ph.D., Associate Professor
  5. Dr. Poonam Mahajan, Ph.D., Associate Professor
6-10 Guest Faculty
                                                                                 
Commerce:
  1. Dr. Ujjalbir Singh, Ph.D. , Associate Professor
  2. Mr. Paramjit Singh Grewal, Associate Professor
  3. Mrs. Suman Lata, Associate Professor
  4. Dr. Ashwani Bhalla, Ph.D., Professor
  5. Dr. Bhupinder Kumar Khurana, Ph.D. ,Associate Professor
  6. Mr. Husan Lal Basra, Associate Professor
  7. Dr. Harbilas Heera, M.Phil. , Ph.D., Associate Professor
  8. Mr. Arun Kumar*, M.Com
9-13 Guest Faculty
      14. Mr. Sodhi Ram Kainth, Commerce Instructor


Computer Science:
1-2 Guest Faculty


Computer Science & Applications and Management (Self Finance):
  1. Dr. Gursharanjit Singh, Ph. D., Professor (Convener)
Contract Faculty under HEIS          
 
Economics:
  1. Dr. Puran Singh,Ph.D. ,Professor
  2. Dr. Jagtar Singh, Ph.D., Professor
  3. Mrs. Praveen Gupta, M.Phil., Associate Professor
  4. Mrs. Iradeep*
  5. Mrs. Geetanjli*
  6. Mr. Jatinder Kumar*
    7-9 Guest Faculty
English:
  1. Mrs. Manjeet Kaur, Assistant Professor
  2. Mrs. Kajla,M.Phil, Associate Professor
  3. Dr. Chandeep Kaur, Ph.D, Professor
  4. Dr. Reetinder Joshi Vashist, Ph.D, Professor
  5. Mrs. Inderjeet Kaur, M.Phil, Associate Professor
  6. Mrs. Amita Rawlley, M.Phil, Assistant Professor
  7. Dr. Neelam Bhardwaj, Ph..D , Assistant Professor
  8. Mrs. Nishi Arora,P.G.D.T.E.(Hyderabad), Assistant Professor,
  9. Mrs. Harmeet Kaur Jhajj, Assistant Professor
  10. Dr. Manpreet Kaur Sahota, Assistant Professor
  11. Mrs. Anamika*, M.Phil.
  12. Mrs. Pooja Kapoor*, M.Phil.
  13. Mrs. Sarika Prashar*, M.Phil.
    14-16 Guest Faculity
 
Geography:
  1. Dr. Harbans Singh, M.Phil., M.C.R.P., Ph D., Associate Professor
  2. Mrs. Simarjit Kaur, Associate Professor
3-9 Guest Faculty
 
Hindi:
  1. Dr. Mukesh Arora,Ph.D,Professor
  2. Dr. Hardeep Singh, Ph.D,Professor
  3. Mrs. Sunanda *
    4-6 Guest Faculity
 
History:
  1. Mrs. Prem Singla , M.Phil. , Associate Professor
  2. Mr. Paramjit Singh *
    3-6 Guest Faculity
 
Industrial Microbiology:
  1. Guest Faculty
 
Mathematics:
  1. Mr. Kamal Kishore, M.Phil. , Associate Professor
  2. Dr. Satya Rani, Ph.D. , Associate Professor
  3. Dr. Gursharanjit Singh, Ph. D.,Professor
  4. Mr.Mohinder Kumar *
    5-9 Guest Faculty
 
Music (Instrumental):
  1. Guest Faculty
 
Physical Education:
  1. Mrs.Harwinder Kaur , Associate Professor
  2. Mrs.Pushpinder Kaur , Associate Professor
  3. Mrs.Prabhjot Kaur ,M.Phil., Associate Professor
  4. Mr.Kulwant Singh, Assistant Professor
  5. Mrs.Amarpreet Kaur *
 
Physics:
  1. Mr.Deepak Chopra, M.Phil.  Associate Professor
  2. Mr.Bhupinder Singh, Associate Professor
  3. Dr.Harjinder Singh, Ph.D., Associate Professor
  4. Dr.Bhagwanti, Ph.D., Associate Professor
    5-10 Guest Faculty
 
Political Science:
  1. Mr.Nirmal Singh, M.Phil. , Assistant Professor
    2-5 Guest Faculity
Psychology:
  1. Mrs.Monika *

Public Administration:
  1. Guest Faculty
Punjabi:
  1. Mrs.Balwinder Kaur ,M.Phil, Associate Professor
  2. Mrs.Harjap Kaur, M.Phil, Associate Professor
  3. Mrs.Charanjit Kaur, M.Phil, Associate  Professor
  4. Dr.Amandeep Kaur Tiwana*, Ph.D
  5. Mr.Harwinder Singh Joshi *
  6. Mr.Paramjeet *
    7-12 Guest Faculity
 
Sanskrit:
  1. Dr.Praveen Sharma ,Ph.D , Associate Professor
Sociology:
  1. Guest Faculty
Zoology:
  1. Mrs. Harsimran Kaur, Assistant  Professor
    2-4 Guest Faculty
 
Business Innovations (Under U.G.C. Scheme):
  1. Dr. Ashwani Bhalla, Ph.D. ,Program Co-ordinator
Library Staff:
  1. Mr.Bharpur Singh,Librarian
    2-4 Vacant
5.    Mr.Shadi Ram,Library Attendant
 
Administrative Members:
  1. Senior Tutor: Dr. Ujjalbir Singh
  2. Dean Students Welfare: Dr. Mukesh Arora
  3. Associate Dean Students Welfare:  Mrs. Inderjit Kaur
  4. Associate Dean(Cultural Activities): Dr. Ashwani Bhalla
  5. Dean Sports: Mrs. Harwinder Kaur
  6. Bursar: Mr. Deepak Chopra
  7. Chief Editor College Magazine: Dr. Chandeep Kaur
  8. Campus Incharge: Mr Kamal Kishore/Mr.Kulwant Singh
  9. Staff Secretary: Dr. Harblas Heera
  10. Secretary Staff Club: Dr. Harblas Heera
  11. Warden Hostel (Girls): Mrs.Suman Lata
  12. Incharge College Discipline:Mr Kulwant Singh
  13. Incharge Time-Table:
    1. General: Dr Harbans Singh
    2. Commerce: Ujjalbir Singh
  14. Incharge Cycle Scooter Stand: Mr.Harwinder Singh Joshi
  15. Incharge Youth Services,Youth Club,Red Cross :Dr.Harbilas Heera
  16. Incharge National Services Scheme(Boys):Mr. Arun Kumar, Mr.Paramjeet Singh (Girls):Mrs. Nishi Arora, Mrs.Geetanjli
  17. Incharge N.C.C. : Dr.Hardeep Singh Nagi (Air Wing), Mr.Husan Lal Basra (Army Wing)
  18. Incharge Railway/Bus Pass : Mrs.Sanju Gupta
  19.  Incharge U.G.C. : Dr.D.S. Sidhu
  20. Incharge Career  Counselling and Guidance: Mrs Inderjeet Kaur,Dr Harblas Heera
  21. Incharge Saint.John Ambulance Brigade And Red Cross Society: Dr.Harbilas Heera
  22. Incharge Edu-Sat : Dr.Harjinder Singh
  23. Stage Secretary Panel: Dr.Ashwani Bhalla,Dr.Harbilas Heera
  24. Incharge RUSA: Dr Ashwani Bhalla
  25. Incharge Press Media : Dr Harblas Heera


Evening College:
Incharge And Registrar House Examinations:
  1. Mrs. Charanjeet Kaur
Establishment Branch:
  1. Mr. Vinod Kumar Sharma (Superintendent)
  2. Mrs. Sushma Rani, Steno Typist
  3. Mr. Niraj Dutt, Establishment Junior Assistant
  4. Ms. Babneet Kaur, University Clerk
  5. Mr. Jeetpal, Diary Dispatcher
Accounts Branch:
  1. Mr. Balbir Kumar(Superintendent)
  2. Mr. Jaswinder Singh,Fees Clerk
  3. Mrs. Kanchan Bala,Fund Clerk
  4. Mr. Rishu Aggarwal,Cashier,GPF,GIS Clerk
  5. Mrs. Kiranjit kaur,Scholarship and R.T.I Clerk
  6. Mr. Ashish Mahajan,Bill Clerk
Laboratory Staff:


  1. Senior Lecturer Assistant:
    1. Mr. Hans Raj
    2.  Mr. Charanjeet Singh
      3-6 Vacant
  2. Junior Lecture Assistant:
    1. Mr. Gurtej Singh
    2. Mr. Satnam Singh
    3. Mr. Ashish Mahajan (Working in Account Office)
4-13 Vacant                               
  1.  Senior Lab Attendant:
    1. Mr. Jaswinder Singh
    2. Mr. Sanjeev Kapur
      3-7 Vacant
  2. Gas Man:
    1. Mr. Jagtaar Singh
    2. Mr. Ranjit Singh
 
Lab Attendant:
  1. Mr. Hukam Chand
  2. Mr. Jagir Singh
  3. Mr. Naresh Kumar
  4. Mr. Paramjit Singh
  5. Mr. Madan Mohan Sharma
  6. Mr. Piare lal
  7. Mr.Manish Kumar
  8. Mr. Jit Singh
  9. Mr. Sukhdev Singh

Evening College:
  1. Mr. Amandeep Singh, Clerk
*Part-time (Protected by Honorable Supreme Court of India)


This document was last modified on: 31-May-2016